• Mon. Jan 24th, 2022

The 2022 Focus Jam2 Ebike Receives a Major Overhaul

Warminsterwobble -The new Focus Jam2 7Series electric mountain bike range sees a total overhaul, adopting 29in wheels across the board, Shimano’s EP8 motor system and a neat new cable integration setup.

With a goal to make riders smile, Focus believes the best electric bikes can help more people reach their happy place, whether that’s thrashing out downhill laps, hitting thrill-seeking jumps or heading off into the back of beyond.

According to Focus, the goal hasn’t been to produce the fastest bike out there, hunting speed above all else, but one that will put the fun into your riding.

Focus concentrated on four key areas of the bike: integration, suspension, strength and durability, and geometry. In addition, the brand has ticked the boxes of longer, lower, slacker over its Jam2 6 Series bikes.

2022 Focus Jam2 7-Series frame and suspension details

The new 2022 Focus Jam2 7.0, featuring a new suspension layout, kinematics, geometry and a change of motor brand.

Focus has kept the aluminium construction for the new Jam2, as well as the 150mm of front- and rear-suspension travel. However, all models are now 29in wheels only across the four sizes, from small to extra-large.

Another significant change is the departure from Bosch motors to Shimano’s EP8 drive unit, subtle Shimano EM 800 switch and display, and the integration of Focus’s own 720Wh battery.

The large battery is integrated into the down tube. It can be charged on the bike or removed by undoing one bolt for off-bike charging. Focus’s own battery can be charged on the bike or removed for off-bike charging.

Focus developed the battery due to the shape of the down tube, which has a slight curve to help it fine-tune the new geometry. The 2022 Jam2 benefits from a USB-C charging port on the top tube to help keep any electronics charged.

The power button that sits neatly on the top tube also features a USB-C port so that you can charge GPS units, phones or potentially lights from the bike’s battery. Focus’s C.I.S stem routes cables through the stem and head tube to tidy up the cockpit.

Talking of integration, Focus has included its C.I.S (Cable Integration System), which routes the gear, brake, dropper post and electrical wires through the stem and head tube and secures them above the battery in the down tube.

That concept is aimed to tidy up the cockpit for a sleek look. If you’d prefer to run a different cockpit setup, you can. However, you need to swap out the headset cover to a compatible ACROS cover that lets you thread the cables through it, as there are no cable entries into the frame.

Focus has included a custom tool bag between the top and down tube with enough space to carry some ride essentials such as an inner tube, multi-tool, and tyre levers. This tool bag is bolted to the frame and has enough space to keep spares permanently on the bike.

Focus has built the new Jam2 tough, with an approved 150kg system weight, regardless of intended use, to keep the bike durable and trucking on. To do this, Focus also specced sturdy components. Sure, this means it’s not a lightweight bike, and our size medium weighed in at 25.3kg, but at least that means you shouldn’t have to be worried about being delicate with it.

Focus has also thought about maximising space inside the front triangle to make room for a water bottle. An adaptor holds the bottle, so as not to interfere with the piggyback on the rear shock. You can carry a 750ml bottle inside a medium frame and larger.

This bottle cage mount helps utilise the space inside the front triangle so you can use a large water bottle.

A couple of extra details include double-sealed bearings to help keep mud and dust at bay. In addition, there’s a SRAM universal mech hanger, and the protection has been well considered with a clear film sticker kit to help prevent scratches and a hefty chainstay protector.

One detail that might not be used too often is a subtle kickstand mount by the rear axle. Focus has used a durable, bolt-on chainstay protector to help keep the bike protected and quiet.

Focus has completely redesigned the suspension layout, although it still uses its F.O.L.D (Focus Optimized Linkage Design) single-pivot linkage driven platform. In addition, Focus has ditched the vertically mounted shock and placed it horizontally under the top tube.

Focus has changed the shock position to help lower the Jam’s standover height. That has allowed Focus to lower standover height, lower the centre of gravity, and run longer dropper posts to help the bike’s downhill performance.

While F.O.L.D is still employed, the kinematics of the platform have been changed and no longer use a two-phase regressive then progressive ‘humped’ leverage curve.

Instead, we’re told it now uses a linear-progressive suspension curve. It’s similar to the change Santa Cruz employed on its new lower-link shock driven designs. Focus says this gives the bike a more poppy and active ride character.

The updated F.O.L.D linkage from Focus is designed to give the bike a more playful character. Focus mentions that the anti-squat is close to 100 per cent at sag, so the pedalling characteristics should be pretty stable.

2022 Focus Jam2 7-Series geometry details

The 2022 Jam2’s flip chip allows you to fine-tune the geometry depending on the trails you ride.

As you’d expect, the new Jam2 7 Series is longer and slacker than the 6 Series. Focus says its goal with the new geometry was to position the rider more centred on the bike, to improve uphill and downhill performance.

It also uses a flip chip in the shock yoke to match your preferred geometry to the type of trails you ride most or for specific days. The flip chip adjusts the head tube and seat tube angles by 0.5-degrees, changes the bottom bracket drop by 5.5mm, chainstay lengths by 1.5mm, and lastly, the reach by 5mm.

That said, for this do-it-all smile-maker, the geometry is modern without being too wild. For example, the low setting runs a 65-degree head tube angle, 76-degree effective seat tube angle, and reach numbers that span from 420mm in size small to 510mm on the extra-large.

SizeSMLXL
Stack (mm)609613637655
Reach (mm)420450480510
Head tube length (mm)105110130150
Head tube angle (degrees)65656565
BB drop (mm)25252525
Front centre (mm)763803842.4881.5
Chainstay (mm)448448448448
Wheelbase (mm)1,1911,2231,2611,300
Standover (mm)796796796796
Seat tube length (mm)390420450470
Seat tube angle (degrees)76767676

2022 Focus Jam2 7-Series range, price and specifications

The 7 Series range comprises three models: the flagship Jam2 7.0, the mid-range Jam2 7.9, and the lowest-spec Jam2 7.8. All feature the same aluminium frame and 150mm travel fitted with Shimano’s EP8 motor with its 250W power and 85Nm torque, plus Focus’ integrated 720Wh battery.

Focus Jam2 7.0

  • Frame: Aluminium, 150mm F.O.L.D suspension
  • Fork: RockShox Zeb Select +, 150mm travel
  • Shock: Fox Float X Performance
  • Motor: Shimano EP8, 85Nm
  • Battery: Focus Integrated, 720Wh
  • Drivetrain: SRAM GX AXS, 12-speed, e.thirteen e*spec Plus cranks
  • Brakes: Shimano XT M8120, 203/203mm
  • Handlebars/stem/grips: RaceFace Chester 35, 780mm / Focus C.I.S integrated, 50mm / RaceFace Getta Grip
  • Seatpost/saddle: Focus Post Modern dropper / Proxim W350
  • Wheels/tyres: DT Swiss HX1700 / Schwalbe Magic Mary Super Trail Soft 29×2.6in (f), Schwalbe Big Betty Super Trail Soft 29×2.6in (r)
  • Price: £7,299 / €7,999

Focus Jam2 7.9

  • Frame: Aluminium, 150mm F.O.L.D suspension
  • Fork: Fox 36 Rythm 150mm travel
  • Shock: Fox Float X Performance
  • Motor: Shimano EP8, 85Nm
  • Battery: Focus Integrated, 720Wh
  • Drivetrain: Shimano XT M8100 mech and shifter 12-speed, Shimano SLX M7100 cassette 12-speed, Shimano FC-EM600 cranks
  • Brakes: Shimano MT520, 203/203mm
  • Handlebars/stem/grips: Focus, 800mm / Focus C.I.S integrated, 50mm / Focus Locker SL
  • Seatpost/saddle: Focus Post Modern dropper / Proxim W350
  • Wheels/tyres: RaceFace AR30 rims on Novatec DO41(f), D462(r) hubs / Maxxis Minion DHR II 3C MaxxTerra EXO+ 29×2.6 (f and r)
  • Price: £5,699 / €6,299

Focus Jam2 7.8

  • Frame: Aluminium, 150mm F.O.L.D suspension
  • Fork: RockShox 35 Gold RL, 150mm travel
  • Shock: RockShox Deluxe Select
  • Motor: Shimano EP8, 85Nm
  • Battery: Focus Integrated, 720Wh
  • Drivetrain: Shimano SLX M7100 mech and shifter 12-speed, Shimano Deore M6100 cassette 12-speed, Samox EC40 ISIS cranks
  • Brakes: Shimano MT 520, 203/203mm rotors
  • Handlebars/stem/grips: Focus, 800mm / Focus C.I.S integrated, 50mm / Focus Locker SL
  • Seatpost/saddle: Focus Post Modern dropper / Focus Race SL
  • Wheels/tyres: RaceFace AR30 rims on Shimano MT410 hubs (f and r) / Maxxis Minion DHR II 3C MaxxTerra EXO+ 29×2.6 (f and r)
  • Price: £4,899 / €5,399

Follow us here to :
SlotVoyager24 | Slot Online Terbaik
JAGO77 | Situs Judi Slot Online Terpercaya

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *